Annual Student Luncheon Honors Tech's Best

Hundreds of attendees gathered Thursday, April 16, to recognize Yellow Jackets from all colleges and levels of study at the annual Student Honors Luncheon. 

The luncheon serves to punctuate another year of hard work in scholarship and service by Georgia Tech students. The following students were recognized and awarded for their achievements.

 

Institute Awards

Alvin M. Ferst Leadership and Entrepreneur Scholarship Awards
  • Rachel Ford
  • Dillon Roseen
Georgia Tech Faculty Women’s Club Scholarships
  • Ashley Bahrenburg
  • Miranda Ludovice
  • Yash Mehta
  • James Morce
  • Shilpa Suresh
Merri Gaye Hitt-Strauss Memorial Scholarship
  • Jennifer Abrams
Center for the Enhancement of Teaching and Learning
  • Michael Bossi, CETL/Frank Bogle Nontraditional Student Award

 

College Awards

College of Computing
  • Kaushik Patnaik, College of Computing M.S. Research Award
  • Alexander Clegg, College of Computing CS 7001 Award
  • Keith Frazer, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Aashu Singh, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • John Turner, College of Computing Donald V. Jackson Fellowship
  • Hannah Kim, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Joseph Min, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Shaun Mosley, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Vivek Trivedi, College of Computing Marshall D. Williamson Fellowship
  • Nicholas Johnson, Outstanding Senior in Computing Award
  • Evangelia Spiliopoulou, Outstanding Junior in Computing Award
  • Joshua Morton, Outstanding Sophomore in Computing Award
  • Chez Browne, Outstanding Freshman in Computing Award
  • Kate Harlan, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Zhiyuan Lin, Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Computing Award
  • Nan Du, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award
  • David Joyner, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
  • John Turner, College of Computing Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards
 Ivan Allen College of Liberal Arts
  • Jiayao Ni, Economics Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Austin Beacham, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Spanish
  • Simeon Bruce, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, German
  • Gregory Crisler, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Russian
  • Alexander Dodson, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Russian
  • Alycia Edwards, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Japanese
  • Thomas Fulkerson IV, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Chinese
  • Yvonne Ploder, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, French
  • Jiby Yohannan, Outstanding Senior in the School of Modern Languages Awards, Korean
  • Sarah Scott, History, Technology, and Society Chair’s Award
  • Elizabeth Warden, Bellon Excellence in Research Award
  • Matthew Josey, Excellence in International Affairs and Modern Languages Award
  • Samuel Norris, Omicron Delta Epsilon Outstanding Student Award
  • Edward Zhu, Excellence in Global Economics and Modern Languages Award
  • Amanda Figeredo, Outstanding Economics and International Affairs Student Award
  • Sina Mehdikarimi, Mollie Newton Award for Excellence in Economics
  • Johann Weber, William H. Read Award
  • Rebecca Watts-Hull, History, Technology, and Society Homer Rice Award
  • Dillon Roseen, INTA Outstanding Undergraduate Student
  • Rebecca Harris, Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Public Policy Awards
  • Amanda Nabors, Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Public Policy Awards
  • Alexis Brankel, Bernard P. Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Hallie Willis, Bernard P. Bellon Prize in Historical Studies
  • Jillian Broaddus, James Dean Young Award
  • Gregory Crisler, Excellence in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies Award
  • Shivang Sullere, Outstanding Economics Student Award
  • Philip Baxter, INTA Outstanding Graduate Student Award
College of Architecture
  • Caroline Lang, AIA Henry Adams Certificate
  • Candice Cobb, Stanley-Love-Stanley P.C. Undergraduate Award
  • Rachel Azevedo, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Andrew Blanchard, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Nicholas Button, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Alyssa Cadelmo, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Sarah Corpe, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Preston Culbertson, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Anthony DeFlippo, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Jefferson Dixon, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Erica Elliot, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Adam Fultz, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Anna Gwaltney, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Kevin Hill, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Richard Huckaby, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Cullen Mowery, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Vince Nguyen, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Emily Reinhard, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Eric Stewart, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • George Tang, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Alex Tompkins, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Robert Stocking, Kelley Music Scholarship
  • Alyssa Mellett, Industrial Designers Society of America Student Merit Award
  • Lindsay Brown, AIA Henry Adams Medal
  • Gloria Woods, Alpha Rho Chi Award
  • Desmond Johnson, Stanley-Love-Stanley P.C. Graduate Award
Scheller College of Business 
  • Andrew Hedrich, The Jennifer R. and Charles B. Rewis Award for Student Excellence
  • Stephanie Hay, The ConocoPhillips Scholarship
  • Hattie Anne Arnau, Smith & Howard Accounting Scholarship
  • Calvin Su, Naresh Malhotra Scholarship
  • Addie Anne Neuman, Chambless Wilberne McGill Perseverance Prize
  • Zackary Cook, The John R. Battle Award for Student Excellence
  • Hannah Siwik, The Dow Chemical-P.C. McCutcheon Prize for Outstanding Student Achievement in Management
College of Sciences
  • Mary Benage, Kurt Frankel Award
  • Lujendra Ojha, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Research Excellence Award
  • Keaton Belli, IV Glen Cass Award
  • Eryn Eitel, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences John Bradshaw Award
  • Chastity Aiken, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Best Paper Award
  • Lauren Merritt, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Undergraduate Student Quarter Century Award
  • Jung Mok, John H. Ridley Awards
  • Dalton Sherwood, John H. Ridley Awards
  • Kylie Fernandez, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Brittany Miles, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Sarah Moseley, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Divya Natarajan, Williams-Walls Life Science Award
  • Benjamin De Mario, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • Alexander Lind, H. Fukuyo Memorial Scholarship Award in Physics
  • Eric Berger, Joyce M. and Glenn A. Burdick Award
  • Samantha Riemann, Chemical Rubber Company Award in Freshman Chemistry
  • Charles Wang, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry
  • John Mitchell, Herbert O. House Memorial Scholarship
  • Anabel Liyen Cartelle, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Alex George, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Jaya Janadhyala, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Sarah Lau, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Diana Sas, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Michael Sellers, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • George Tang, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Wood, W.M. Spicer Scholarship in Chemistry
  • Rabee Ahmad, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarships
  • James Going, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Yash Mehta, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • John Ticknor, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Laura Winalski, Peter B. Sherry Memorial Scholarship
  • Samera Ahmad, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • David Caro, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Logan Jackson, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Niti Khambhati, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Maeve Nagle, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Gabriel Pajares, Richard W. Fink Memorial Scholarship
  • Seung Yeon Kim, Hypercube Scholar Award
  • David Heaner, Anthony Arduengo III Award
  • Lindsay Dahora, The Chance Family Scholarship Award
  • Carlton Davis, Dr. William H. Eberhardt Scholarship
  • Ashlyn Norris, American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Melissa Puntkattalee, American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Peter Schnaak, Merck Index Award
  • Anabel Liyen Cartelle, Virginia C. and Herschel V. Clanton Jr. Scholarship
  • Kenan Overton, Cynthia L. Bossart and James Efron Scholarship
  • Rose McCarty, Mehta Phingbodhipakkiya Memorial Scholarship
  • Benjamin McInroe, The Roger M. Wartell, Ph.D., and Stephen E. Brossette, M.D., Ph.D., Award for Multidisciplinary Studies in Biology, Physics, and Mathematics
  • Eric Parker, Graduate Research Award
  • Nicholas Hitt, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Shellby Miller, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Chloe Stanton, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences S. Rutt Bridges Award
  • Amit Eichenbaum, Faculty Award, School of Biology
  • Courtney Widjaja, Faculty Award, School of Biology
  • Christopher Evans, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Award
  • Benjamin McInroe, H. Fukuyo Outstanding Physics Undergraduate Award
  • Evelyn Chang, Moll Davenport Award
  • Deeti Pithadia, W.M. Spicer Outstanding Senior Scholarship
  • Charles Wang, W.M. Spicer Outstanding Senior Scholarship
  • Deeti Pithadia, Robert A. Pierotti Memorial Scholarship
  • Rebecca Gieseking, Graduate Research Award
College of Engineering
  • Corey Joiner, Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award
  • Yushu Wang, Materials Science and Engineering Atlanta Chapter of the ASM International Graduate Award
  • Simon Mak, Industrial and Systems Engineering Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Adam Charles, Electrical and Computer Engineering Researching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Zhixuan Xia, Electrical and Computer Engineering Researching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Nathan Parrish, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Excellence Award
  • Yijun Bao, Electrical and Computer Engineering Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Awards
  • Jonathan Sculley, Electrical and Computer Engineering Colonel Oscar P. Cleaver Award
  • Mohamad Ali Najia, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Research Award
  • Alexander Weiss, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Entrepreneur Award
  • Andrew Kolpitcke, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Industrial Experience Award
  • Sara Khalek, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Academic Service Award
  • Karthik Nathan, Biomedical Engineering Outstanding Community Service Award
  • Nicole Kennard, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Chapman/Pentecost Scholarship
  • Lorenzo Azarcon, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Marco Ferro, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Zulqar Islam, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Duc Lam, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Alnoor Ruhani, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Kyle Seebohn, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Diem Tran, Jack C. Webb Scholarship
  • Cheyenne Cazaubon, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Lisa Liu, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Macie Whatley, Kurt Salmon Associates Scholarship in Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Gabriel Paik, Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award
  • Noland Smith II, KS2 Technologies Entrepreneurship Award
  • Jialei Deng, KS2 Technologies Innovative Technology Award
  • Bradley Jenkins, Centennial Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Avani Gupta, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Junior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Julian Brew, Leon A. Tolve Outstanding Senior in Aerospace Engineering Award
  • Kijjakarn Praditukrit, Sigma Gamma Tau Sophomore Award
  • Emily Fitzharris, Senior Scholar Award in Polymer Fiber and Engineering
  • Janine Peirer, American Association of Textile Chemists and Colorists Award
  • Tyler Bishop, Outstanding Sophomore Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering  
  • Maya Goldman, Buck Stith Outstanding Junior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Alexander Popescu, Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Sophomore Award
  • Hanbin Ying, Electrical and Computer Engineering Junior Scholar Award
  • Jonathan Tuck, Electrical and Computer Engineering Undergraduate Research Award
  • Stephanie Gillespie, Electrical and Computer Engineering Faculty Award
  • Luke Booth, Most Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Co-op Award
  • Partha Chakraborty, Electrical and Computer Engineering Award for Outstanding Service to Georgia’s Community
  • Aidan Dowdle, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Andrew Duda, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Jordan Ford, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Yunyi Gong, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Andrew Harris, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Suyoung Jang, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Alejandro Jimenez, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Nedeljko Karaulac, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Pavel Komarov, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • James Nagendran, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Brian Nemsick, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Troy O’Neal, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Charles Sutlief, Electrical and Computer Engineering Senior Scholar Award
  • Venkatesh Chinnakonda, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Devin Dilley, Pi Tau Sigma Outstanding Senior Award
  • Rehman Ali, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Ismail Brewish, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Nathan Corbin, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Mclean Davies, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • David Ehrlich, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Colin Granger, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Bradley Jenkins, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Philippe Laban, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Melissa Meyer, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Alex Moran, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Corinna Slater, Henry Ford II Scholar Award
  • Maya Carraqquillo, AESO Systems Minority Graduate Engineering Award
  • Austin McNair, Dr. Augustine Esogbue GTSBE Founding Faculty Advisor Excellence Award
  • Donnya Ajdari, Helen E. Grenga Outstanding Woman Engineer Award
  • Adam Charles, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award
  • Tugce Isik, Industrial and Systems Engineering Outstanding Graduate Student Instructor Award
  • Elizabeth Carpenter, Biomedical Engineering Senior Award
  • Caleb Appleton, Biomedical Engineering Academic Award
  • Sable Reid, School of Materials Science and Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
  • Kenneth Marino, Outstanding Computer Engineering Senior Award
  • Peter Gumulia, Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Haley Hahmann, Stewart School of Industrial and Systems Engineering Leadership Award
  • Dylan Buczek, Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award
  • Nicholas Buczek, Alpha Pi Mu Academic Excellence Award
  • Joshua Price, Aerospace Engineering Outstanding Senior Scholar Award
  • Michael Chen, School Chair’s Outstanding Senior Award in Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • George Alexopoulos, Outstanding Electrical Engineering Senior Award
  • Varija Agarwal, Outstanding Scholastic Achievement Award, Nuclear and Radiological Engineering Program, School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Max Stockslager, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Award
  • Alan Zhang, Richard K. Whitehead Jr. Memorial Award
  • James Martinek, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering Outstanding Scholar Award
  • Devin Dilley, School Chair’s Award, Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
  • Maria Diaz Ortiz, Davidson Family Tau Beta Pi Senior Engineering Cup Award
  • Zhixuan Xia, Electrical and Computer Engineering Graduate Research Assistant Excellence Award

 

Institute Presented Award

  • Adam Ledoux, Love Family Foundation Scholarship

 

Related Media

Click on image(s) to view larger version(s)

  • Provost Rafael L. Bras and Adam Ledoux

  • 2015 Student Honors Luncheon

For More Information Contact

Kristen Bailey
Institute Communications

Related Links